Bespoke Fit

America's most
hated gym chains.

People have left 2.7 million Google ratings at America's 11 biggest gym chains. More than 370,000 of them are one or two stars. We ranked the gym chains by that share, the proportion of one‑ and two‑star ratings, in every state. Higher share, more hated.

Explore the state map

Key findings.

Most hated

Equinox

30.7% of its 15,972 Google ratings are one or two stars.

Second most hated

Life Time

24.0% of its 75,986 Google ratings are one or two stars.

Least hated

Snap Fitness

8.1% of its 33,300 Google ratings are one or two stars.

Highest state result

Equinox in Texas

37.5% of the 1,040 ratings for its Texas gyms are one or two stars.

The most hated gym chain in every state.

Hover a state for a preview, click to pin the details.Tap a state for details.

Gym chains

  • Equinox
  • Life Time
  • Gold's Gym
  • LA Fitness
  • 24 Hour Fitness
  • Crunch Fitness
  • EoS Fitness
  • Planet Fitness
  • Anytime Fitness
  • Snap Fitness

Result

  • Two gym chains
  • No comparison

The national ranking.

All 11 gym chains ranked by the share of their Google ratings that are one or two stars.

11 gym chains ranked by share of one- and two-star Google ratings
RankGym chain1-2 star shareRecent shareGymsRatings analysed
1Equinox30.7%36.2%10815,972
2Life Time24.0%28.8%19275,986
3Gold's Gym19.1%18.0%16767,493
4LA Fitness18.9%22.6%507460,624
524 Hour Fitness18.8%15.5%161150,646
6Crunch Fitness15.2%20.4%523326,859
7Retro Fitness15.0%17.5%7425,635
8EoS Fitness13.1%18.8%163202,780
9Planet Fitness10.6%16.2%1,8591,083,871
10Anytime Fitness9.8%10.2%1,648239,892
11Snap Fitness8.1%7.6%42133,300

What people complain about.

What reviewers say in their one‑ and two‑star reviews, sorted into seven complaint types. These are members' words, not ours.

Most common complaint from reviewers

Staff

Staff leads for Equinox: 38.2% of its one‑ and two‑star reviews with text.

Staff38.2%
Cancellation & billing12.8%
Crowding & broken equipment19.8%
Cleanliness3.9%
Safety6.1%
Pricing6.8%
Other (hours, classes, parking, policy)12.5%

The lowest-rated individual gyms.

The lowest lifetime Google star ratings in the study, each with at least 200 reviews, ranked as published.

  1. 1Anytime FitnessSanta Fe, New Mexico · Cleanliness complaint leads3.0 stars · 218 reviews
    Recent 1-2 star share 69.0%
    Anytime Fitness
  2. 2Equinox AventuraAventura, Florida · Staff complaint leads3.0 stars · 215 reviews
    Recent 1-2 star share 54.0%
    Equinox
  3. 3Equinox Rainier SquareSeattle, Washington · Staff complaint leads3.0 stars · 206 reviews
    Recent 1-2 star share 53.0%
    Equinox
  4. 4Crunch Fitness - OlatheOlathe, Kansas · Cancellation & billing complaint leads3.0 stars · 271 reviews
    Recent 1-2 star share 52.0%
    Crunch Fitness
  5. 5Equinox AustinAustin, Texas · Staff complaint leads3.1 stars · 273 reviews
    Recent 1-2 star share 45.0%
    Equinox
  6. 6Equinox Sports Club Los AngelesLos Angeles, California · Staff complaint leads3.2 stars · 226 reviews
    Recent 1-2 star share 56.0%
    Equinox
  7. 724 Hour FitnessEnglewood Cliffs, New Jersey · Cleanliness complaint leads3.2 stars · 457 reviews
    Recent 1-2 star share 57.0%
    24 Hour Fitness
  8. 8LA FitnessIrving, Texas · Crowding & broken equipment complaint leads3.2 stars · 1,323 reviews
    Recent 1-2 star share 45.0%
    LA Fitness
  9. 9Equinox River OaksHouston, Texas · Staff complaint leads3.2 stars · 257 reviews
    Recent 1-2 star share 42.0%
    Equinox
  10. 10LA FitnessChicago Ridge, Illinois · Crowding & broken equipment complaint leads3.2 stars · 1,192 reviews
    Recent 1-2 star share 38.0%
    LA Fitness

Select a gym's name to open its Google Maps listing.

Methodology and sources.

The ranking

We collected Google Maps ratings for every gym chain in all 50 states on September 16, 2026. A listing counts when it carries the gym chain's name, is categorised as a gym and has at least 20 reviews. A gym chain is ranked with 10 or more gyms nationally, or 3 or more in a state. The table shows the share of one‑ and two‑star ratings; every eligible rating counts once. The recent share uses the 100 newest reviews per gym, a different sample.

Two gym chains or one

A state shows a single leading gym chain only when the lead is at least two percentage points, passes a 95% test and survives removing the leader's worst gym. Otherwise both gym chains are shown. Alaska, Maine and New Hampshire have one eligible gym chain, so no winner is assigned.

Complaints

One- and two-star reviews with text are sorted into one of seven complaint categories against a written rubric. A blind re-check of a 300-review sample matched 91-92% of the labels.

Limitations

Google reviews are self-selected, not a representative survey of members. Counts are listings found in our searches, not official brand totals, and searches may miss locations. Complaint categories are imperfect, so treat complaint shares as directional.

Corrections

Every figure is reproducible from public Google Maps listings. If a gym chain believes a listing was miscounted or a location misattributed, email hello@bespoke.fit with the listing and we'll review it and note any change here.

Sources: Google Maps via DataForSEO, September 16, 2026; boundaries from US Atlas, US Census Bureau.